Tax Planning for Family Loans
[…] Another problem that can occur if lenders do not charge interest involves lenders paying interest themselves. According to the News & Observer, “If you don’t charge interest, you will have imputed interest and be taxed on the difference between the IRS Applicable Federal Rate (AFR) and the interest rate actually charged.” Click here for an archive of past and current AFR information. Federal interest and tax laws should be reviewed in addition to state requirements. Excessive interest is not permitted by law. North Carolina G.S. § 24-14 provides that:

No person…making loans…may charge, take or receive, directly or indirectly, simple interest in excess of one and one-half percent (1 ½%) per month or an annual rate equivalent to the Federal Discount Rate plus five percent (5%), whichever is the greater, computed on the actual or average daily unpaid balance of the principal amount of the loan for the time actually outstanding.
Documentation. Memorialize the terms of the loan in writing. Documenting the loan provides clear responsibilities for the lender and borrower and serves as evidence that the money transfer was intended to be repaid.

Forgiving.