Why North Carolina Trustees Should Acquire Liability Insurance
[…] These errors and omissions (E&O) insurance policies for trustees provide coverage in the event that claims, lawsuits, or damages occur as a result of the trustee’s actions or inaction. Often the policies include provisions that allow for insurance premiums and/or claim deductibles to be paid through the trustee’s expense account.

Consider these factors when deciding whether a trustee should obtain E&O insurance:
  1. Legislation limitations. Statutory law only protects trustees to a certain extent. For example, North Carolina General Statutes Article 10 § 36C-10-1002 provides: “A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable for the greater of: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” Further, North Carolina law permits claims against trustees for up to 5 years after the trustee’s resignation, removal, or death, or termination of the trust. Should an issue be discovered after the trustee leaves their role, their personal assets or estate could be subject to claims.